One Account - One Place to Manage Everything
[…] There is no bond requirement for Entry Type 86. However, if CBP determines a shipment does not qualify for de minimis treatment and requires formal entry, a bond will be required to file an Type 01 Consumption Entry.

Is Entry Type 86 applicable to all PGAs?
  Entry Type 86 will be applicable to any PGA regulated commodity that requires a PGA message set, including those that have associated disclaims. Entry Type 86 is not available to PGA regulated commodities that require fee collection.

Can a shipment be broken up to take advantage of the $800 duty free treatment?
  No. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §10.151, if a port director has reason to believe that a “shipment is one of several lots covered by a single order or contract and that it was sent separately for the express purpose of securing free entry,” he must not accord duty free treatment to the shipment.